Fellows Profiles

Each year the Alabama Law Foundation inducts a new class of Fellows. Members of the Fellows nominate fellow bar members they feel demonstrate outstanding commitment to the profession and their communities. A committee made up of Fellows selects new members from the nominations received.

Fellows accepted into membership for 2019 are the following:

Annemarie C. Axon, Birmingham – University of Alabama, B.A. University of Alabama School of Law, J.D. United States District Judge, Northern District of Alabama.

Emily L. Baggett, Decatur – Mississippi University for Women, B.S. Cumberland School of Law, J. D. Legal Department, City of Decatur.

Liles C. Burke, Huntsville – University of Alabama, B.A. University of Alabama School of Law, J.D. United States District Judge, Northern District of Alabama.

Bradley R. Byrne, Mobile – Duke University, B.A. University of Alabama School of Law, J.D. United States House of Representatives, 1st District of Alabama.

Shawn J. Cole, Montgomery – University of Alabama, B.A. Cumberland School of Law, J. D. Shareholder in Hill, Hill, Carter, Franco, Cole & Black.

John H. Graham, Scottsboro – Berea College, B.A. University of Alabama School of Law, J. D. Circuit Judge, 38th Judicial Circuit.

Elizabeth H. Huntley, Birmingham – Auburn University, B.S. University of Alabama School of Law, J.D. Of Counsel, Lightfoot Franklin & White.

Clinton H. Hyde, Evergreen – University of Alabama, B.A. University of Alabama School of Law, J.D. Partner in Hyde & Hyde.

Elizabeth Kellum, Montgomery – University of Alabama, B.A. University of Alabama School of Law, J.D. Judge, Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals.

Karen L. Laneaux, Montgomery – University of Alabama Birmingham, B.S. Tulane University School of Law, J.D. Law Offices of Sandra Lewis.

Trent Lowry, Cullman – Auburn University, B.B.A. Mississippi College School of Law, J.D. Partner in Griffith, Lowry & Meherg.

De Martenson, Birmingham – University of Alabama, B.S. University of Alabama School of Law, J.D. Senior Partner in Huie, Fernambucq & Stewart.

Matthew C. McDonald, Mobile – Vanderbilt University, B.A. University of Alabama School of Law, J.D. Partner in Jones Walker.

A. Clark Morris, Montgomery – Hollins University, B.A. University of Alabama School of Law, J.D. Office of the Attorney General, State of Alabama.

Mark A. Newell, Mobile – University of Alabama, B.S. University of Alabama School of Law, J.D. Partner in Armbrecht Jackson.

Andrew S. Nix, Birmingham – Auburn University, B.S. University of Alabama School of Law, J.D. Shareholder in Maynard, Cooper & Gale.

George R. Parker, Montgomery – Auburn University, B.S. University of Alabama School of Law, J.D. Partner in Bradley Arant.

Jill P. Phillips, Mobile – Spring Hill College, B.S. University of Alabama School of Law, J.D. Circuit Judge, 13th Judicial Circuit.

James Rebarchak, Mobile – Spring Hill College, B.S. University of Alabama School of Law, J.D. Partner in Jones Walker.

Benjamin R. Rice, Huntsville – Samford University, A.B. Cumberland School of Law, J.D. Partner in Wilmer & Lee.

Donald N. Rizzardi, Huntsville – University of Alabama/Huntsville, B.A. University of Alabama School of Law, J.D. District Judge, 23rd Judicial Circuit.

Gregory Shaw, Birmingham – Auburn University, B.S. Cumberland School of Law, J.D. Associate Justice, Supreme Court of Alabama.

Patrick M. Shegon, Montgomery – Auburn University, B.S. University of Alabama School of Law, J.D. Shareholder in Rushton, Stakely, Johnston & Garrett.

Robert F. Smith, Florence – University of North Alabama, B.S. Cumberland School of Law, J.D. Sole Practitioner.

Scott M. Speagle, Montgomery – Birmingham-Southern College, B.S. University of Alabama Birmingham, M.S. University of Alabama School of Law, J.D. Managing Shareholder in Webster, Henry, Bradwell, Cohan, Speagle & DeShazo.

Sarah H. Stewart, Montgomery – University of Arkansas, B.A University of Arkansas, M.A. Vanderbilt University School of Law, J.D Associate Justice, Supreme Court of Alabama.

Judson W. Wells, Daphne – University of Alabama, B.A. University of Alabama School of Law, J.D. Shareholder in Carr Allison.

Stephen E. Whitehead, Birmingham – University of South Alabama, B.A. University of Alabama School of Law, J.D. Shareholder in Lloyd, Gray, Whitehead & Monroe.

Ham Wilson, Montgomery – University of Alabama, B.A. Cumberland School of Law, J.D. Partner in Ball, Ball, Matthews & Novak.

Kelli Wise, Montgomery – Auburn University, B.S. Auburn University, M.P.A. Thomas Jones Goode School of Law, J.D. Associate Justice, Supreme Court of Alabama.

Ensure access to justice for thousands of low-income families facing life-changing legal issues. DONATE